Categories
News & Updates

Ireland Send Two Alpine Skiers for Lausanne 2020 youth olympics

Alpine skiers Matt Ryan and Emma Austin will represent Ireland countries for the upcoming Winter Youth Olympic Games which to be played in Lausanne.

Austin will be making her multi-sport debut at Lausanne 2020, having competed internationally in both Alpine skiing and lacrosse.

“We have a small but strong team coming to Lausanne in January, and I’m really excited about what both Matt and Emma can do out there,” said Olympic Federation of Ireland (OFI) Chef de Mission for the Winter Youth Olympic Games, Nancy Chillingworth.

“Matt raced last year in the EYOF in Sarajevo and brings with him a lot of experience and determination in his final year in the junior ranks.

“Emma also brings an interesting range of experience, with both international experience in skiing and in lacrosse.

“I’m looking forward to working with them both.”

Winter youth olympics 2020 are scheduled for January 9 to 22.

Alpine skiing events is set to take place from January 10 to 14 at Les Diablerets Alpine Skiing Centre, two hours from Lausanne.

Categories
News & Updates

Olympic Channel to show Live stream schedule for Lausanne 2020 youth games

The olympic channel which to be posted a live stream schedule for this month’s winter youth olympic games 2020 which to be played in Lausanne from the 9-22 January.

Just visit the Dedicated page of Winter youth olympic games, you can also accessed from here.

All the events of the Lausanne games 2020 not to be streamed live on the olympic channel but schedule of the live stream details are added soon here.

The broadcaster’s multi-platform coverage of Winter youth games will be available around the world of countries which starting with the Opening Ceremony on January 9, with live and on-demand event streaming, a dedicated 24/7 channel and a daily live show and latest updates on social media on Facebook and Twitter official page of the tournament.

Olympic channel will be shown up to 300 hours of coverage during the two week events of the winter youth olympic games.

The Olympic Channel’s coverage can also be followed on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

Categories
News & Updates

Belarus announce 19-strong athletes for 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games

Belarus who will be named the 19 athletes for the five sports events which to be played in the Winter youth olympics games 2020 at Lausanne.

Belarus represented total of 12 boys and seven girls athletes for the winter youth games which to be led by the Vasily Yurchik.

On the team are speed skaters Barbara Bandarina, Andrey German, Maxim Fyodorov and Karina Shipulina, as well as cross-country skiers Daria Mayorova, Anna Machekhina, Mikhail Morozov and Gleb Shackel.

Biathletes Konstantin Baburov, Andrey Gavrosh, Daria Kabisheva, Julia Kovalevskaya, Artyom Krylenko and Victoria Shashkova, and Alpine skier Maxim Davydovsky while Daniil Karpovich, Ilya Korzun, Andrey Murashko and Yang Shostak are set to compete in 3×3 ice hockey in the Winter Youth olympic games 2020.

Lausanne youth games to be played from the 9-22 January 2020.

More than 1880 athletes to be participated from the 70 nations in the Third edition of the winter youth olympics 2020.

If we look at the history then Belarus sent 16 athletes in seven sports in previous edition of the tournament which to be held in Lillehammer in 2016, where they failed to win a single medal.

Categories
News & Updates

Britain named 28 strong squad for the winter youth olympics at Lausanne

A Strong 28 athletes including Freestyle skiing world junior medalist Kirsty Muir named in the Great Britain squad for the 2020 Winter youth olympics which to to be played in Lausanne.

“I’m so happy to be selected to represent Team GB,” said Muir.

Next Third edition of the Tournament of Lausanne Youth olympics 2020 to be run from 9-22 January. In this competition 14-18 year old athletes to be competing for uin the 16 sporting disciplines.

“I’m very proud to have been selected for the Youth Olympic Games,” Pendry said.

“I can’t wait to compete at Olympic level in my own sport, as well as being part of Team GB with such an amazing mix of winter sports athletes.”

Weedon added: “I am very excited to be selected for the third Youth Olympic Winter Games.

“It is a once in a lifetime experience to represent my country and be part of Team GB.

“I am excited to compete against the high level of athletes in my sport and we hope to get some good results.”

Team GB squad

Alpine skiing: Jack Cunningham (age 17), Daisi Daniels (17), Sophie Foster (16), Robert Holmes (17)

Biathlon: Shawna Pendry (17)

Bobsleigh: Charlotte Longden (17), William Scammell (17)

Cross country skiing: Molly Jefferies (16), James Slimon (17)

Curling: Ross Craik (15), Hannah Farries (16), Robyn Mitchell (16), Jamie Rankin (16)

Freestyle skiing: Scott Johns (16), Jasper Klein (17), Kirsty Muir (15)

Ice hockey: Mirren Foy (15), Carter Hamill (15), Evan Nauth (15), Amy Robery (15), Abby Rowbotham (14), Mackenzie Stewart (15), Jessie Taylor (15)

Nordic combined: Mani Cooper (16)

Short track speed skating: Matthew Gardner (17), Olivia Weedon (17)

Ski jumping: Sam Bolton (17)

Speed skating: Theo Collins (16)

Categories
News & Updates

Hockey Canada Announced Roster List for Winter Youth Olympics 2020

Canada Team is ready for the 2020 Winter youth olympic games Which begin from the 9-22 January at Lausanne, Switzerland.

Roster List which include the Six defencemen and Nine Forwards which are Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), head scout for the Program of Excellence, with support from regional scouts Patrick Desrosiers (Quebec), Rob Simpson (Ontario), Jason Smart (West), Darren Sutherland (Atlantic), Shaun Sutter (West) and Darrell Woodley (Ontario).

“This is a fantastic opportunity to introduce these young players into the Hockey Canada program,” said McEwen. “This is a unique event, and it will allow our athletes to learn and develop their skills while giving them an experience they will remember for a lifetime.”

WHL PROSPECTS REPRESENTING CANADA AT 2020 YOUTH WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES 

PositionNameHeightWeightWHL Team
GoaltenderDylan Ernst6’1″149Kamloops Blazers
DefenderMats Lindgren5’8″145Kamloops Blazers
DefenderDenton Mateychuk5’9″170Moose Jaw Warriors
ForwardNate Danielson6’0″183Brandon Wheat Kings
ForwardConor Geekie6’3″173Winnipeg ICE
ForwardMatthew Savoie5’9″181Winnipeg ICE

head coach of side is Gordie Dwyer (Dalhousie, N.B.), alongside assistant coaches Dan Lacroix (Shefford, Que.) and Troy Smith (Hamilton, Ont.) included in the list.

2016 youth olympics silver medal winner Canada hockey team is drawn in the Group B in the preliminary round and in the group stage face Russia (Jan. 18) and Denmark (Jan. 19).